扫码加老师微信,免费获取低分升本科指导
对接全国优质低分升学渠道

2022年武威职业学院单招英语模拟试题,育龙单招网没能为大家收集到,但我们提供了往年的单招英语模拟题,大家可以进行了解和备考。

单选

what does “getting along with your teacher” mean, anyway? “getting along” means you and your teacher have a way that 21 for both of you, and you both are getting what you need from the relationship. for your teacher, he or she wants to make 22 you are careful, being respectful and polite, and 23 your best to learn. for you, you want a teacher who respects you, answers your questions, and tries to 24 you learn. you can get along with your teacher and learn without being friends with him or her, although it’s nice if that happens.
\r\nin every school, kids will say some teachers are too 25 or serious, but don’t judge(判断) a teacher 26 you are in his or her class and can see for yourself. most of time, your teacher is on your 27 . and a teacher who’s called strict may be someone who expects to do his or her job well — teaching you the 28 you should learn. it’s also 29 to remember that making mistakes is a part of learning. by pointing out your mistakes and helping you 30 them, a teacher is teaching you.


\r\na. passes                 b. chooses                    c. offers                     d. work
\r\n
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:【解析】work在此处表示奏效,有效。
单选

if you have no friend or relative to live with in new york, you will have to pay the school ________.

a. $400               b. $900               c. $200                    d. $500
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】在花费一栏中没有亲朋在纽约,只能够住旅馆,外加每日上课费用,体育活动费用以及旅游费用,共计900美元。
单选

what’s a covering letter?

a. it is a letter or note containing an explanation or additional information, sent with a parcel or another letter.
b. it’s a kind of cv.
c. it’s a letter that answers all the questions asked by the interviewer.
d. it’s a letter that introduces you to the recruiter.
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:【解析】第三段后半部分讲了covering letter*(求职信)的内容,选a
单选

you need ____________ servings from the grain group every day.

a. three      b. five      c. six      d. four
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:第一段第二行you need six serving (饮食的一份) from the grain(五谷类) group every day. 选c
单选

passage b

       everyone knows the small insects called mosquito. it is possible to find mosquitoes in almost every part of the world except in the places where it is extremely cold or where it is very dry. during the summer, it is almost certain that you find many mosquitoes near swamps, ponds and lakes.
       mosquitoes have an interesting life style. the female mosquito bites a person or animal in order to get some blood. she needs this blood before she can lay her eggs. second, she flies to an area of water and deposits
her eggs in the water. in a few days the eggs open, and the baby mosquitoes,called larvae, come out. in a short time, they will be mature and fly away.
       it is interesting to note that only the female will bite for blood. she has a special mouth which can go into an animal’s skin or a person’s skin. on the other hand, the male mosquito can only drink plant juices with his mouth.

the author suggests that all mosquitoes like ______.
a. blood         b. wet areas        c. cold weather           d. dry climates
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:it is possible to find mosquitoes in almost every part of the world except in the places where it is extremely cold or where it is very dry. during the summer, it is almost certain that you find many mosquitoes near swamps, ponds and lakes.可知蚊子喜欢潮湿的环境。选b
单选

they were all very tired, but______ of them would stop to take a rest.

a. any       b. some            c. neither           d. none
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:由前半句all可知人是三者以上的。尽管他们都很累,但是没人停下来休息。neither是两者的否定。
单选

—classical music is ________ than pop music now.
—i agree with you.

a. a little popular     b. less popular     c. much popular
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:解析:多音节比较级前加more/less,a little 和much修饰比较级。选b
单选

it is common sense that animals which adapt quickly ______ changes of environment can survive.

a.on             b. to                c. from                       d. for
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:which引导的定语从句中,adapt to 表示适应
单选

a. fills             b. plants       c. throws          d. makes

[答案]b
[解析]讲解:根据文意,汤姆春夏秋冬在园子里是在种各种植物,故选plant。
单选

passage b

       in 1638, john harvard donated some money and about four hundred books to a new university. this was the beginning of the library at harvard university. the gift was so important that the university was named for john harvard.
       thomas bray began the first free lending library in the late 1600s. he set up more than 30 libraries in the american colonies. however, the idea for this kind of free library ended when bray died in 1730. in 1731, benjamin franklin and some friends started the first subscription library in the united states. in a subscription library people pay money to become members, but they mayborrow the books without paying again.
        in the united states, every child had a free education. this idea soon led to free libraries. one of the first libraries that used tax money to buy books was a library in peterborough, new hampshire. this library was set up in 1833.

the main idea of the second paragraph is________.

a. franklin started the first subscription library
b. in a subscription library people pay money to become members
c. bray and franklin were important in the history of public libraries
d. bray died in 1730 and franklin died in 1833
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:c    第二段中列举了两个人,即bray和franklin,他们都为美国公共图书馆的发展作出了重要贡献,因此c项最恰当,而其他选项都不全面。
免责声明:本文系本网编辑转载,转载目的在于传递更多信息,并不代表本网赞同其观点和对其真实性负责。如涉及作品内容、凯发体育入口的版权和其它问题,请联系凯发国际首页 400-672-5597 第一时间删除内容。
2023-01-18 16:34:28
2020-11-27 10:48:37
2023-01-05 09:51:14
2022-12-07 13:26:13