扫码加老师微信,免费获取低分升本科指导
对接全国优质低分升学渠道

2022年甘肃畜牧工程职业技术学院单招英语模拟试题,育龙单招网没能为大家收集到,但我们提供了往年的单招英语模拟题,大家可以进行了解和备考。

单选

—excuse me. do you have the time?
\r\n—__________.

a.yes, i have.        b.of course, i have.        c.it’s ten to five.          d.sorry, i don’t.
\r\n
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:【解析】对时间提问的方式。现在几点了?回答具体时间。不能简单理解为一般疑问句,你有时间吗?
单选

if you are a student from new jersey, you should send your application before ________.

a. december 20th, 2014           b. december 22nd, 2014          c. december 18th, 2014            d. december 26th, 2014
\r\n
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:【解析】在申请日期一栏可知除纽约市外的学生需要在2014年12月20日之前提交申请。
单选
\r\n passage b

\r\n(q=question; a=answer)
\r\nsituationⅰ
\r\nq: if someone sits right next to me in an empty movie theatre, is it rude to move?
\r\na: maybe, but nobody will fault you for it. chances are that the close sitter doesn’t realize he disturbs you, so he may miss your annoyance. you undoubtedly aren’t the first person he’s met who needs enough room. forgive his bad judgment, move quietly and enjoy the show.
\r\nsituationⅱ
\r\nq: if i use the bathroom at a store, do i need to buy something?
\r\na: consider frequency and urgency. is this a one-time thing or an emergency? if so, you don’t have to buy anything, but it would be kind if you did. however, if you regularly use the bathroom at this place, then you are a customer, and you should act like one.
\r\nsituation ⅲ
\r\nq: if someone is talking loudly on the bus, is there a nice way to ask him to keep it down?
\r\na: no, try other means:1) stare at him until he gets aware of it and quiets down.2) lift your finger in a silence motion(动作) and smile.3) put on earphones and ignore him.
\r\nsituation ⅳ
\r\nq: if i remember my friend’s birthday a day late, should i apologize or just wish her a happy birthday like nothing happened?
\r\na: this is the reason why the word belated was invented. “happy belated birthday!” is short for:“well, i know i forgot. but then i remembered. forgive me and happy birthday.”
\r\nsituationⅴ
\r\nq: can i lie about seeing a text because i was too busy or lazy to respond to it?
\r\na: don’t lie. receiving a text does not mean you need to respond to it. why waste a perfectly good lie when the truth will serve? “yes,” you can say if ever asked,“i saw it.”no explanation is needed as to why you don’t respond.

you will get annoyed in a theatre when ______.
\r\na. a person is too active
\r\nb. a person is too rude to you
\r\nc. a person talks too loudly
\r\nd. a person sits too close to you
\r\n
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:【解析】细节理解题。根据situation ⅰ中“chances are that the close sitter doesn't realize he disturbs you…”可知选d。
单选

a. in          b. out            c. to          d. from

\r\n
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】跑出去 run out选b
单选

    bamboo is one of nature’s most surprising plants. many people call this plant a tree, but it is a kind of grass.
    like other kinds of grass, a bamboo plant may be cut very low to the ground, but it will grow back very quickly. a japanese scientist reported one bamboo plant which grew 1.5 meters (4 feet) in 24 hours! bamboo grows almost everywhere in the world except europe. there are more than 1,000 kinds of bamboo.
    not all bamboo looks the same. some bamboo plants are very thin. they may only grow to be a few centimeters wide while others may grow to more than 30 centimeters (1 foot) across. this plant also comes in different colors, from yellow to black to green.
    bamboo has been used to make many things such as hats and kitchen tools. because it is strong, bamboo is also used to build buildings.
    many asian countries have used bamboo for hundreds of years. they often use bamboo for buildings and supporting new buildings and bridges while they are being built.
    in africa, poor farmers are taught how to find water using bamboo. these african countries need cheap way to find water because they have no money, and their fields often die from no rain and no water. bamboo pipes help poor farmers bring water to their thirsty fields without spending a lot of money.

how is bamboo like grass?

a. it grows quickly.             b. it’s wood.                c. it is easy to cut.              d. it is very thin.
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:other kinds of grass, a bamboo plant may be cut very low to the ground, but it will grow back very quickly.可以推测出竹子与其他草类相似之处。
单选

why do you keep silent all the time?

a.keep quiet                   b.hold on                   c.keep out             d.keep away
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:keep silent保持沉默。keep quiet保持安静。hold on稍等。keep out阻止进入。keep away防范。选a
单选

    people think that factory workers are more likely to get hurt at work than office workers.   21     , factories have very strict safety standards but safety standards in offices are often very poor. this    22     thousands of office accidents and injuries happen every year.
    one of the       23         common problems in offices     24       air pollution. poor ventilation (通风设施) and passive smoking are dangers to the    25      of all workers in the same office.    26    common office problem is back and shoulder pain. companies can improve the situation     27     they provide specially designed computer keyboards     28     their workers. they can also    29    adjustable(可调整的) chairs and desks in the office. finally, office     30     can also happen if there are wet floors or broken carpets. workers may slip and fall if office maintenance is     31     .
    many companies are more and more aware     32     office safety problems. they are doing something to improve the working conditions of their offices.

a. sometimes           b. although            c. therefore          d. generally
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:前后句是因果关系。所以选c
单选

passage d

    50 years ago barbie millicent roberts first appeared in the world of toys. barbie, as everyone called her, has become the most successful toy in history. according to barbie’s parents, the mattel company, 90% of all american girls between 3 and 10 have at least one barbie at home.
    in today’s world, however, barbie is facing an identity crisis. there are many rivals on the market. for example, bratz dolls, which are very popular among older girls, came to life seven years ago. they look more like today’s pop stars with heavy make-up(浓妆)and fashionable miniskirts. today bratz is a challenge for barbie, because the company offers a wide variety of clothing, too.
    it seems that barbie has lost her appeal to older girls. “for younger girls playing with a barbie is much fun, but when you get older you want something chic, says alina foley, a shop assistant in a new york toy store. indeed, sales have been going down over the past year, partly because of the world’s economic crisis.
    barbie still has a lot going for her. more and more doll lovers all over the globe have become collectors. they trade barbies or buy them on ebay. others look for special and rare barbie dolls, like scarlett o’hara from “gone with the wind”.
     on the international market, barbie remains number one. although mattel has been selling fewer barbies in the united states over the past year, sales in other countries have been going up. in january mattel opened its first barbie store in shanghai, where girls can shop, eat or even become their own fashion designer.
barbie has changed her image many times over the past decades. originally she worn blond pony tails and had bright red lips. in the 80s she changed to a more colorful new look.
     for her 50th birthday mattel is planning some big events. fashion designers from all over the world have been called to make new clothes for barbie. she is also scheduled to be a big star during the new york fashion week.
how long will barbie stay on as a celebrity(名人)in the world of toy dolls? hard to say, but 50 is definitely not the age to retire.

the author mentions bratz in paragraph 2 in order to show that __________.

a. even pop stars have their own favorite toy dolls
b. barbie is facing tough competition on the market
c. clothing plays the key role in the design of toy dolls
d. the toy market has been expanding greatly over the years
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:细节理解题。根据第二段提到in today’s world, however, barbie is facing an identity crisis. there are many rivals on the market.芭比面临身份危机,有很多的竞争对手,故选b项。
单选

if you remember and follow the suggestions above, ____.

a. nobody will speak to the bullies
b. everybody will feel some relief
c. someone will express their feelings
d. the bullies will soon stop
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:ignore them andjust walk away. the bullies will soon stop.选d
单选

a. cold            b. dirty               c. small              d. modern

[答案]c
[解析]讲解:联系后一句描述,可知此处指的是一家小饭店,故选c,小的。
免责声明:本文系本网编辑转载,转载目的在于传递更多信息,并不代表本网赞同其观点和对其真实性负责。如涉及作品内容、凯发体育入口的版权和其它问题,请联系凯发国际首页 400-672-5597 第一时间删除内容。