扫码加老师微信,免费获取低分升本科指导
对接全国优质低分升学渠道

2022年河北轨道运输职业技术学院单招英语模拟试题,育龙单招网没能为大家收集到,但我们提供了往年的单招英语模拟题,大家可以进行了解和备考。

单选

born into a family with three brothers, david was ________ to value the sense of sharing.

a. brought up                b. turn down              c. looked after               d. held back
\r\n
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:【解析】a 教育,养育 b拒绝 c照顾 d 隐瞒,退缩,抑制,阻止
单选

joe often ________ to school.

a.takes a bus             b.takes a train              c.walks            d.takes a boat
\r\n
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:【解析】本题易错。joe的家不远,他可以步行去学校。但是他经常乘船去学校。注意often
单选
\r\n passage d

\r\nit is true that people with better education are usually able to get better paying jobs. in other words, they have more chances to choose a good job while people with little or no education don't. it seems that the purpose of education is to make people get jobs. but this isn't accepted by all people.
\r\n  some people may think that a person should spend the best years of his life to get education only for a way of living. this was probably one of the earliest reasons of education. in fact, if education is just a way of making a living, people don't need to spend so much time in school. people can get education for a living in a short time. subjects like history and geography need not be taught to everyone. even language and mathematics need not be taught in detail, either. here it is clear that education is much more than teaching a man to get a way of living.
\r\n  education is well-rounded and it is mainly for improving a man. it is not only to teach him to speak, read and write, but also to develop his creative thinking and other abilities. after that, it is to make him a wise man and thankfully enjoy the achievements of human. education is to make a man lead a better life. educated people are expected to be able to listen to good music, read good books, watch plays and most of all take an interest in the world.
\r\ni would agree that making a good living is an important reason for education, but certainly not the most important or the main reason.

people with little education usually ________.
\r\na. spend a long time in school
\r\nb. have a good chance to get a job
\r\nc. spend the best years to choose jobs
\r\nd. have fewer chances to get a good job
\r\n
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:【解析】.根据第一段in other words, they have more chances to choose a good job while people with little or no education don’t.描述,可知接受教育很少的人,获得好工作的机会很少。故选d。
单选

a. in          b. out            c. to          d. from

\r\n
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】跑出去 run out选b
单选

larvae are ________.

a.baby mosquitoes     b. mosquito eggs      c. animal skin      d. male mosquitoes
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:in a few days the eggs open, and the baby mosquitoes,
called larvae, come out. 可知larvae是蚊子幼虫。选a
单选

yesterday she gave me a book _______ cover was missing.

a. that                         b. which                        c. what                            d. whose
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:昨天她给我了一本书,这本书的封面不见了。定义从句中只有whose表示谁的。选d
单选

a. lend                          b. read                               c. learn                             d. write

[答案]b
[解析]讲解:读书用动词read ,为固定搭配,故选b
单选

before mr. hagen and his wife bought a van, they_____.

a. sold their old house
b. moved to their grandparents’ house
c. built a new place for a van
d. sold their second car
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:细节理解题。根据第三段“this made them sell a second car and buy a van.” 可知hagen先生和妻子在买房车前卖了他们的二手车,故选d。
单选

doing sports can give body some_________(积极的) exercises after you sit in the office the whole day.

a.inactive       b.passive        c.active       d.creative
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:a.懒散的      b.消极的      c.积极的     d.创造性的
单选

which title best gives the main idea of the passage?

a. online shopping
b. exchanging information on the internet
c. the advantages of the internet
d. surfing the websites on the internet
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:文章讲了网络的一些优点。选c
免责声明:本文系本网编辑转载,转载目的在于传递更多信息,并不代表本网赞同其观点和对其真实性负责。如涉及作品内容、凯发体育入口的版权和其它问题,请联系凯发国际首页 400-672-5597 第一时间删除内容。