扫码加老师微信,免费获取低分升本科指导
对接全国优质低分升学渠道

2023年蚌埠学院单招英语模拟试题,育龙单招网没能为大家收集到,但我们提供了往年的单招英语模拟题,大家可以进行了解和备考。

单选

——who knocked at the door?
\r\n——i’ve no idea. i just pretended nobody was at home, so i didn't ask who ______ was.

a. he                  b. that                c. she                 d. it
\r\n
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:【解析】敲门用语。问句 who is it? 答语 it is...。宾语从句应该用陈述语序。
单选

when you buy a t-shirt, or a fur coat in a store, it often_21___ a label (标签)telling who made it or from what store it was bought. indeed , some labels show the dress is famous and mean it is very expensive, so buyers secretly wish they __22__ be carried forever. on the other hand, buyers who deal with the cheapest products would be__23___ to do with labels entirely.
\r\n___24__, there is __25__ label more important than the one__26__ from which store the dress was bought. when a person buys a fur coat, or a jacket from a store, a label telling what the product on show is made of should be stuck to it.
\r\nthis label is __27__ by law.__28__ telling what the product on show is made of, the label should be in clear english and be where one can find it easily. the __29__ on the label must be the truth.
\r\nthe reason for this label is that most buyers today aren’t expert enough to know exactly what kind of fur or material they are buying. the buyers must believe in the store__30_ sells the
\r\nproducts or in what the labels say.

a. has               b. uses               c. carried              d. carries
\r\n
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:【解析】carry a label随衣携带标签,更加准确生动。且下文第三行会后提到carry与此空进行印证。
单选

are you one of those people who are afraid of buying plane tickets online,and 21 call the airlines and talk to a “real live person”? 22 is understandable that the airlines are encouraging us to book online but not over the phone , because it can save them money and the benefits to the customers can be significant too.booking online can be an easy and rewarding experience,if 23 the right way.
\r\na search 24 “cheap plane tickets ”or similar will bring up dozens of well-known websites. these websites are fairly straightforward 25 .you type in your departure and destination city,dates and number of passengers.after 26 wait, you have your results on the screen in front of you.check the results carefully as you may have dozens of different flight options(选择)to choose from.the cheapest flight option 27 with successive options ranging in price.
\r\n28 the actual price,you may want to consider other aspects too,such as the time of the day of your flight as well as the dates of travel.all of this can make a huge difference to the airfare. sometimes it pays to travel at “_29__times” such as early morning or overnight.you can also get a discount on airline tickets by flying _30_ the day of a big holiday.

a.would like          b.should rather         c.would rather               d.should like
\r\n
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】害怕网上购票,而是宁愿选择电话购票
单选

a. at          b. over           c. after      d. up

\r\n
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:【解析】她仔细照料它们。look after sth carefully选c
单选

a motor home is usually owned by a family with_____.

a. a baby              b. much money                 c. more than two children                        d. interest in vans
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:细节理解题。根据第二段a family three children could ask their grandparents to go on a holiday travel 可知,选c
单选

kangkang __________ when bill knocked at the door.

a. was watching tv          b. is watching tv            c. watched tv           d.watch tv
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:过去进行时。选a
单选

a. room         b. book             c. school         d. job

[答案]d
[解析]讲解:联系前文,可知此处指的是做教师这个工作,故选d,工作。
考点:关于个人梦想的说明文
单选

speaker a: __________________________________________
speaker b: sounds great.

a.what does it sound?
b.shall we go for an outing this weekend?
c.how about your weekend?
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:答语挺起来棒极了!说明上文是提建议的。选b
单选

      when i was nine years old, i used to go to the post office with my mother, sending greeting cards to my aunt in singapore. to me, these trips were really     21    memories. and receiving mail through a mailbox outside our gate was just as exciting. my small hands could     22    get the mail without using a key! i always couldn’t wait to see how much i was    23   . oh, a letter! from singapore! i would run back home and show it to my     24     . when there was a letter for me, i wouldn’t run—i would open it right there.
      after my family moved back to singapore, i      25     going to the post office. years later, my company sent me to shanghai, and the post office found me again. two years ago i celebrated my    26      with five friends on top of the mountain in longsheng, china. at sunrise we     27     up to a beautiful view from the mountain top. later in the afternoon, as we were going    28    the mountain and returning from the sunrise viewing place, a     29      shop caught our attention. it only sold noodles, coffee and had a china      30     sign.
       we asked the owner if she could really send mail. she happily said yes. it seemed hard to believe,    31    we were at the highest top of the mountain. i picked one postcard out and asked my friends to write     32      a birthday note. we bought a stamp, wrote some notes and gave the shop owner the postcard.
       three weeks later, i arrived home and     33     my mailbox: hello, postcard! i broke into a big smile.
that birthday postcard attracted me again to the post office and all its delights. i had     34    the post office all these years. today i     35     send postcards to friends. and every time i am at the post office buying stamps, i cannot help but smile—how one postcard will make its way across the world and brighten up someone’s day.

a. bad             b. poor              c. good             d. short
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:联系后一句描述,可知此处指的是这些旅程对我来说是不错的记忆。故选c,好的,不错的。
单选

how long do british women spend watching tv every day?

a. three hours.        b. three hours and a half       c. two hours         d. two hours and a half
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:计算题;从第三段的句子:at home, men watch tv for about three hours every day — two quarters more than women.可知答案是d。
免责声明:本文系本网编辑转载,转载目的在于传递更多信息,并不代表本网赞同其观点和对其真实性负责。如涉及作品内容、凯发体育入口的版权和其它问题,请联系凯发国际首页 400-672-5597 第一时间删除内容。