扫码加老师微信,免费获取低分升本科指导
对接全国优质低分升学渠道

2023年郑州电子信息职业技术学院单招英语模拟试题,育龙单招网没能为大家收集到,但我们提供了往年的单招英语模拟题,大家可以进行了解和备考。

单选

——what’s the matter with you?
\r\n—— the window, my finger was cut unexpectedly.

a. cleaning                                       b. to clean
\r\nc. i was cleaning                                 d. while i was cleaning
\r\n
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:【解析】从句若想省略主语,需要和主句主语一致。a b 两项的逻辑主语都是i,和从句主语my finger不一致,所以不能省略。根据句义,当我正在擦玻璃的时候手指不小心划到了。可知从句是时间状语从句,故d正确。
单选

it is expected that educated people will be able to ________.

a. accept education as a way of living
b. take an interest in the whole world
c. develop their abilities to make plays
d. learn subjects like language and math
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】根据第三段educated people are expected to be able to listen to good music, read good books, watch plays and most of all take an interest in the world.描述,可知选b。
单选
passage b

vans, keds, dollies—they sound like the names of rock bands, but if you have teenagers, you'll know they're actually the latest in teenage footwear.
but experts are now warning that the current shoe fashions will be causing teenagers discomfort in the short term and storing up years of foot, knee and back pain in the future.
here, the experts identify the problems caused by teenagers' shoe choice.
keds/vans
slip-on shoes with elastic (弹性的)sides are particularly popular among teenage boys - with keds and vans the most sought-after brands.
the main problem is that they are just too flat—so flat that the heel, which strikes the ground first, also becomes damaged and painful.
ballet pumps
the worst shoes of all are such light and thin dolly shoes. the problem is partly their flatness, as with keds and vans. however ballet pumps, which have no string or heel, have other specific problems.
“as the shoe has no fastening device, it relies on the toes to keep the shoe on, causing an awkward gait(步法), this leads to short- and long-term problems such as calluses(茧子), heel and knee pain.”
wedges and stilettos
these shoes can also cause problems with gait. they may look good, but the heels on these are so high they can force the wearer's body weight forward, making them very unstable.
teens who wear these shoes regularly are also in danger of joining those millions of women with constant back pain.
school shoes
so what do podiatrists(足科医生)have on their wish list, especially for everyday wear?
something in a natural, breathable fabric, with a string to hold it on, with a small heel and a deep toe-box that does not press the toes, such as clark's, marks & spencer or rhino.
if your teen insists on wearing 'bad' shoes, get them some simple foot orthodontics(矫形器) in the shoes. these support and correct the movement of the foot and, properly fitted by a podiatrist, can often transform their walk and halt the damage.

which pair of shoes may not be found on the podiatrists list?
        a                              b                                            c                                            d

 

[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】 podiatrists(足科医生)have on their wish list:something in a natural, breathable fabric, with a string to hold it on, with a small heel and a deep toe-box that does not press the toes 可知选b
单选

a.running after     b.making fun of    c.taking care of     d.calling on

[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】 run after 追逐 make fun of 取笑 take care of 照顾 call on召集 根据句义,比赛失败本就难过,如果还有人在比赛结束后取笑于你,那肯定很烦恼。选b
单选

what result will continuation classes bring about?_________.

a. great progress in the students’ studies.
b. higher rate of the students entering colleges and universities.
c. bad effect on the students’ work next term.
d. high praise for middle school teachers and headmasters.
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:补习班会带来什么后果?, continuation classes will mean students fail to recover their energy, and this will affect their work next term.选c
单选

 
           21             you are traveling abroad, it is important        22             the customs of the country you are visiting. if you are invited to a home in britain, here is some advice. as soon as you         23          , it is good manners to refuse or accept the invitation, either by writing         24             by telephoning. when you go to a           25            , it is polite to arrive on time. it is good manners to           26           with your host and any other guests. you can        27           a present, if you like, possibly a bottle of wine, a box of chocolates or some flowers.       28        , it is bad manners to take nothing. it is not polite to stay too late after the other guests      29          . of course, it is good manners to write or telephone a day or two          30              to thank your host

a. after             b. when             c. before                d. though
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:时间状语从句。选b
单选

according to rule 4,you’d better not go to expo on________.

a. may 3              b. july 5                 c. september 16                      d. october 20
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:as a result ,the last several weeks usually have the most crowed days of the entire expo.选d
单选

    people think that factory workers are more likely to get hurt at work than office workers.   21     , factories have very strict safety standards but safety standards in offices are often very poor. this    22     thousands of office accidents and injuries happen every year.
    one of the       23         common problems in offices     24       air pollution. poor ventilation (通风设施) and passive smoking are dangers to the    25      of all workers in the same office.    26    common office problem is back and shoulder pain. companies can improve the situation     27     they provide specially designed computer keyboards     28     their workers. they can also    29    adjustable(可调整的) chairs and desks in the office. finally, office     30     can also happen if there are wet floors or broken carpets. workers may slip and fall if office maintenance is     31     .
    many companies are more and more aware     32     office safety problems. they are doing something to improve the working conditions of their offices.

a. sometimes           b. although            c. therefore          d. generally
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:前后句是因果关系。所以选c
单选

— excuse me, sir. but you are in my way.
— oh, sorry, i ______ that at all.

a.haven’t realized        b. don’t realize         c. didn’t realize            d. hadn’t realized
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:句义对不起,先生,您挡了我的路。不好意思,我刚才没意识到。用一般过去时。选c
单选

it’s said that the screen of an i-phone 6 will be a bit bigger than                             of an i-phone 5s.

a. that                   b. one                  c. the one                   d. it
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:that是代词,在这里指代the screen。同类比较用that。选a
免责声明:本文系本网编辑转载,转载目的在于传递更多信息,并不代表本网赞同其观点和对其真实性负责。如涉及作品内容、凯发体育入口的版权和其它问题,请联系凯发国际首页 400-672-5597 第一时间删除内容。