扫码加老师微信,免费获取低分升本科指导
对接全国优质低分升学渠道

2023年甘肃工业职业技术学院单招英语模拟试题,育龙单招网没能为大家收集到,但我们提供了往年的单招英语模拟题,大家可以进行了解和备考。

单选

a. must                      b. may                   c. need                    d. never

[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】may表示可能性。下次火星和地球如此之近可能是在2287年。
单选

a. strange                 b. secret                   c. special              d. strict

[答案]d
[解析]讲解:【解析】a 奇怪,陌生。b秘密 c独特,特别 d严厉。由后面并列的serious(严肃的)可知,选d.
单选

we _______ everything into consideration before we drew up the plan.

a. took           b. were taking             c. did take           d. had taken
\r\n
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:【解析】过去完成时。在我们草拟这个计划之前我们已把所有的事情都纳入考虑了。从句drew up 是过去时,主句用过去完成时。
单选

a.to            b.from          c.with             d.for

[答案]d
[解析]讲解:【解析】search for寻找
单选
\r\n passage b

\r\ndear mummy, i have been in your body for three months. but today i fell quite scared. i know you are very sad, and i can remember two days ago, how happy you were when you saw my first picture on the screen. the happiness stopped when the doctor told you i was a girl.
\r\nyour whole body became cold and papa didn’t say a word, either. that night my little world broke down when i heard papa said that a second girl has no right to be born. i have the right to be born, mummy. is being a girl that terrible? what crimes have i done?
\r\nyou cried and shouted “no”! however, you then gave in with tears. i could feel your pain, mummy. but, no, mummy! don’t kill me!
\r\nmummy, i want to be born. i want to live with you. i want you to hug and love me. i want to be your pride. i want to play with my elder sister. mummy, i want to celebrate my birthday.…
\r\nmaybe i ask too much. your cry lasted the whole night and it became louder with my kicking. once my little movements had given you so much delight but now it causes more pain than happiness.
\r\ngrandma had told you it’s a man’s world, and she once gave you a detailed description of how girls were ill treated in the real world. mummy, it is this that you are so scared of? you doubted whether you were able to protect another girl against being hurt?
\r\ni guess there is only one person who is really eager about my birth. that is my elder sister. she even spent hours thinking of a name for me. anupriya, isn’t that a beautiful name for a girl. i promise i will be as good as a boy, even better, if you give me a chance, if you let me live.
\r\nin this waiting room, we have been sitting for quite a long time. my only crime is my sex, and my punishment will be death.

when you are reading the letter, you can feel a(n) _______ atmosphere.
\r\na.encouraging     b. miserable     c. angry       d. delighted
\r\n
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】a, 受鼓舞的 b悲惨的 c生气的 d 高兴的 这是以一个还未出世就要被流掉的婴儿的口吻来写的一封信,信中写到对生命的渴望和对现实的绝望,读完会很难过。选b
单选

though you can see bamboo everywhere, it doesn’t grow                    .

a. in china          b. in europe            c. on mountains              d. in africa
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:grows almost everywhere in the world except europe.可以知道不是所有国家。
单选

a.full                  b. but                 c. pull                 d .could

[答案]b
[解析]讲解:a、/ʊ/       b、/ʌ/      c、/ʊ/       d、/ʊ/
单选

_______ it is to go swimming in a river in summer!

a. how excited       b. how exciting        c. what excited         d. what exciting
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:感叹句。how 形容词 what 名词
单选

lots of people worked around the clock ______ the people who lost their homes in the terrible fire on november 15th.

a. helped                    b. to help                      c. having helped                        d. helping
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:许多人夜以继日地工作去帮助大火中无家可归的人。to help 表示目的。选b
单选

potatoes are ____________(打折) on sunday.

a.in sale         b.on sale         c.for sale       d.sale
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:for sale “供出售”,含任何东西。for表目的。on sale表“正出售”,表进行性。,它相当于on the market这个短语,往往用于廉价出售等。
免责声明:本文系本网编辑转载,转载目的在于传递更多信息,并不代表本网赞同其观点和对其真实性负责。如涉及作品内容、凯发体育入口的版权和其它问题,请联系凯发国际首页 400-672-5597 第一时间删除内容。
2020-12-07 15:57:39
2023-01-07 21:33:26
2022-12-07 10:25:03
2022-08-21 13:04:09