扫码加老师微信,免费获取低分升本科指导
对接全国优质低分升学渠道

2023年哈尔滨城市职业学院单招英语模拟试题,育龙单招网没能为大家收集到,但我们提供了往年的单招英语模拟题,大家可以进行了解和备考。

单选
\r\n passage a

\r\n

\r\n     diana jacobs thought her family had a workable plan to pay for college for her 21-year-old twin sons: a combination of savings, income, scholarships, and a modest amount of borrowing. then her husband lost his job, and the plan fell apart.

\r\n

\r\n    “i have two kids in college, and i want to say ‘come home,’ but at the same time i want to provide them with a good education,” says jacobs.

\r\n

\r\n the jacobs family did work out a solution: they asked and received more aid form the schools, and each son increased his borrowing to the maximum amount through the federal(联邦政府的) loan program. they will each graduate with $20,000 of debt, but at least they will be able to finish school.

\r\n

\r\n     with unemployment rising, financial aid administrators expect to hear more families like the jacobs. more students are applying for aid, and more families expect to need student loans. college administrators are concerned that they will not have enough aid money to go around.

\r\n

\r\n     at the same time, tuition continues to rise. a report from the national center for public policy and higher education found that college tuition and fees increased 439% from 1982 to 2007, while average family income rose just 147%. student borrowing has more than doubled in the last decade,

\r\n

\r\n     “if we go on this way for another 25 years, we won’t have an affordable system of higher education,” says patrick m. callan, president of the center. “the middle class families have been financing it through debt. they will send kids to college whatever it takes, even if that means a huge amount of debt.”

\r\n

\r\n     financial aid administrators have been having a hard time as many companies decide that student loans are not profitable enough and have stopped making them. the good news, however, is that federal loans account for about three quarters of student borrowing, and the government says that money will flow uninterrupted.

\r\n

 according to paragraph 1, why did the plan of jacobs family fail?
\r\na. the twins wasted too much money.
\r\nb. the father was out of work.
\r\nc. their saving ran out.
\r\nd. the family fell apart.
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】由第一段第三行可知。lose one’s job=be out of job
单选

we _______ everything into consideration before we drew up the plan.

a. took           b. were taking             c. did take           d. had taken
\r\n
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:【解析】过去完成时。在我们草拟这个计划之前我们已把所有的事情都纳入考虑了。从句drew up 是过去时,主句用过去完成时。
单选

only after they had done hundreds of experiments _______ in solving the problem.

a. they succeeded                                             b. they had succeeded
\r\nc. would they succeed                                      d. did they succeed
\r\n
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:【解析】only放句首,句子要倒装。
单选

i like this silk dress and it ______ so soft and comfortable.

a. is feeling            b. feels               c. has felt                 d. is felt
\r\n
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】主动表被动。故选b
单选

it took______ men______ years to build the great wall.

a. millions; millions                  
b. hundreds of; hundreds of
c. millions of; hundreds of        
d. hundreds of; millions of
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:【解析】细节理解题,从原文it took millions of men hundreds of years to build it.可知选c
单选

―hello, mike! nice to meet you.
―hi, ann! ________ .

a.fine, thank you         b. that’s ok        c. you are welcome        d. nice to meet you , too
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:会话用语。
单选

americans usually use motor homer_____.

a. to travel with all the family members of holiday
b. to do some shopping with all the family members
c. to visit their grandparents at weekends
d. to drive their children to school every day
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:细节理解题。根据第四段“a motor home is always used for holidays.” 可知美国人用房车是为了出去度假的,故选a。
单选

the                     month of the year is february.

a.second          b.first           c.two        d.one
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:解析:序数词用法。一年的第二个月是二月。选a
单选

a. also                b. so                 c. however                  d. and

[答案]c
[解析]讲解:语义转折。选c
单选

there are 34 __________doctors in the hospital.

a.woman     b.women     c.womans
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:解析:女人的复数是women.选b
免责声明:本文系本网编辑转载,转载目的在于传递更多信息,并不代表本网赞同其观点和对其真实性负责。如涉及作品内容、凯发体育入口的版权和其它问题,请联系凯发国际首页 400-672-5597 第一时间删除内容。
2023-03-13 12:51:11
2023-03-13 13:04:45
2023-03-07 16:09:37
2023-01-11 12:48:51