扫码加老师微信,免费获取低分升本科指导
对接全国优质低分升学渠道

2023年云南文化艺术职业学院单招英语模拟试题,育龙单招网没能为大家收集到,但我们提供了往年的单招英语模拟题,大家可以进行了解和备考。

单选

where does the text most probably appear?

a. in a research report.
b. in a fashion magazine.
c. in a storybook.
d. in a shopping guide.
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:【解析】根据全文的内容和作者引用的大量数据可以推断,本文是一篇调查报告,故选a.
单选

i’ll be very glad if you agree to                    this matter.

a. look up            b. look for             c. look into              d.look at
\r\n
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:【解析】区分词义辨析。look up 查找 look for 寻找 look into 调查 look at看……
单选
\r\n passage d

\r\nsince the 1970s, scientists have been searching for ways to link the brain with computers. brain-computer interface(接口)(bci) technology could help people with disabilities send commands to machines.
\r\nrecently, two researchers, jose millan and michele tavella from the federal polytechnic school in lausanne, switzerland, demonstrated(展示)a small robotic wheelchair directed by a person’s thoughts.
\r\nin the laboratory, tavella operated the wheelchair just by thinking about moving his left or right band. he could even talk as he watched the vehicle and guided it with his thoughts.
\r\n“our brain has billions of nerve cells. these send signals through the spinal cord (脊髓)to the muscles to give us the ability to move. but spinal cord injuries or other conditions can prevent these weak electrical signals from reaching the muscles,” tavella says. “our system allows disabled people to communicate with external world and also to control devices.”
\r\nthe researchers designed a special cap for the user. this head cover picks up the signals from the scalp(头皮) and sends them to a computer. the computer interprets the signals and commands the motorized wheelchair. the wheelchair also has two cameras that identify objects in its path. they help the computer react to commands from the brain.
\r\nprof. millan, the team leader, says scientists keep improving the computer software that interprets brain signals and turns them into simple commands. “the practical possibilities that bci technology offers to disabled people can be grouped in two categories: communication, and controlling devices. one example is this wheelchair.”
\r\nhe says his team has set two goals. one is testing with real patients, so as to prove that this is a technology they can benefit from. and the other is to guarantee that they can use the technology over long periods of time.

bci is a technology that can
\r\na. help to update computer systems
\r\nb. link the human brain with computers
\r\nc. help the disabled to recover
\r\nd. control a person's thoughts
\r\n
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】细节理解题。由“scientists have been searching for ways to link the brain with computers. brain-computer interface (bci) technology could help people with disabilities send commands to machines.”可知bci就是为了让人脑来直接连接电脑并控制。故选b。
单选

limited

a. advanced             b. decided              c. worked              d. refused
\r\n
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】[ɪd]     a.[t]     b.[ɪd]     c.[t]      d.[d]
单选
\r\n passage a

\r\nking’s college offers an annual(每年的) training program for high school students at all levels who want to improve their english. courses are given by the teachers of king’s college and other colleges in new york. trips to museums and culture centers are also organized.
\r\nthe courses for this year will be from december 26th to 30th. more information is as follows:
\r\napplication date
\r\nstudents in new york should send their applications before december 22nd, 2014.
\r\nstudents of other cities should send their applications before december 20th, 2014. foreign students should send their applications before december 18th, 2014. courses
\r\nenglish language 
\r\nspoken english: 22 hours
\r\nreading and writing: 10 hours
\r\namerican history: 16 hours
\r\namerican culture: 16 hours
\r\n
\r\nsteps
\r\na letter of self-introduction
\r\na letter of recommendation
\r\n★the letters should be written in english with all the necessary information. cost
\r\ndaily lessons: $200
\r\nsports and activities: $100
\r\ntravels: $200
\r\nhotel service: $400
\r\n★you may choose to live with your friends or relatives in the same city.
\r\nfor more information, please contact:
\r\nthompson, sanders
\r\n1026 king’ s street
\r\nnew york, ny 10016, usa
\r\nqq number: 384522980
\r\ne-mail: thompson@ yahoo.com

you can most probably read the text in ________.
\r\na.a travel guide            b. a newspaper            b.c. a textbook              d. a telephone book
\r\n
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】理解归纳题,根据文中语句理解可知,这是一则广告,应刊登在报纸上。
单选

— do you know _____ the capital museum?
\r\n—next friday.

a. when will they visit
\r\nb. when they will visit
\r\nc. when did they visit
\r\nd. when they visited
\r\n
\r\n
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】根据答语,问句用将来时,且宾语从句用陈述句语序。选b
单选

scientists have _______ that world ‘s population will double by the end of the century.

a. counted            b. worked             c. calculated            d. resulted
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:词义辨析、count数数 work工作 calculate计算,预测 result结果。科学家已经计算出到本世纪末世界人口将翻倍。
单选

look! there ________ an egg, a bottle of milk and several pieces of bread on the table.

a. are       b. is       c. was        d. were
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:there be 就近一致。be动词紧挨an egg是单数
单选

how long will the stop smoking course last?

a. for four weeks.          b. for three hours.           c. for a week.       d.five  weeks
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:上课时间为一月的2,9,16,23四次,可知是四周,选a
单选

the writer felt proud when he                       .

a.got a prize in a writing competition
b.won a nobel prize
c.saved a child from a burning building
d.discovered a new star
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:由六七两段可知,选a
免责声明:本文系本网编辑转载,转载目的在于传递更多信息,并不代表本网赞同其观点和对其真实性负责。如涉及作品内容、凯发体育入口的版权和其它问题,请联系凯发国际首页 400-672-5597 第一时间删除内容。
2023-03-07 16:10:34
2023-02-08 17:32:28
2023-01-29 15:15:37
2022-12-22 14:59:02
2022-12-22 15:01:00