扫码加老师微信,免费获取低分升本科指导
对接全国优质低分升学渠道

2023年云南外事外语职业学院单招英语模拟试题,育龙单招网没能为大家收集到,但我们提供了往年的单招英语模拟题,大家可以进行了解和备考。

单选

— the manager of the factory wants to improve production a great deal, but he doesn’t spend much on technology.
— i am afraid he won’t realize his dream. you know ________.

a.empty vessels make the greatest sound
b.you can’t eat your cake and have it
c. enough is as good as a feast
d. two heads are better than one
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】习语考查。a实磨无声空磨响,满瓶不动半瓶摇。b 鱼和熊掌,不能兼得。c知足常乐,凡事适可而止。d人多力量大,人多智广。根据上文,工厂经理想要大力搞生产,却不想再技术上花费太多。可知选b.
单选

a. late        b. later           c. early       d. earlier

[答案]a
[解析]讲解:【解析】太迟了too late选a
单选
\r\n passage c

\r\ntoday, we are told, children don’t spend enough time in the fresh air. many of them are addicted to a screen either on a computer or a tv—they seem to be living in a virtual(虚拟的) world. they have lost touch with nature.
\r\nbut now 400 organizations in the uk, from playgroups to the national health service, are encouraging children to have some “wild time”. they want kids to exchange at least 30 minutes of watching tv or playing computer games for time playing outside. activities such as building dens, climbing trees, searching for conkers and playing hide and seek are just some of the things kids can do. even if they live in a city, they can go on adventures in the garden or the park.
\r\nchildren often need a helping hand from mum and dad. they need to be shown what to do and where to go. andy simpson from national health service says, “we want parents to see what this magical wonder product does for their kids’ development, independence and creativity, by giving wild time a go.”
\r\nso despite the complicated world that young people grow up in now, it seems that going back to basics and experiencing “nature’s playground” is what modern children need. david bond from project wild thing says, “we need to make more space for wild time in children’s daily routine, freeing this generation of kids to have the sort of experiences that many of us took for granted.”
\r\nthis might sound a bit old fashioned to you or maybe, like me, it’s made you think about sticking on your boots, getting outdoors and reliving your childhood. there’s no age limit on enjoying yourself!

what is the best title of the passage?
\r\na. wild time for children
\r\nb. benefits of wild time
\r\nc. more space for children
\r\nd. adventures of children
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:【解析】文章开头提出现在的儿童迷恋于电脑、电视而缺少足够的户外时间,然后在第二段提出“wild time”这一概念,由此展开行文,所以文章中心内容是关于wild time,故a选项内容更能体现文章中心,答案选a。
单选

it took______ men______ years to build the great wall.

a. millions; millions                  
b. hundreds of; hundreds of
c. millions of; hundreds of        
d. hundreds of; millions of
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:【解析】细节理解题,从原文it took millions of men hundreds of years to build it.可知选c
单选

we invited all the friends to a party _________ christmas eve last year.

a. at                      b. during                    c. on                   d. in
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:在确定的一天前要用介词on选c
单选

why do you keep silent all the time?

a.keep quiet                   b.hold on                   c.keep out             d.keep away
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:keep silent保持沉默。keep quiet保持安静。hold on稍等。keep out阻止进入。keep away防范。选a
单选

more and more people are now used to ________ on the internet.

a. communicating           b. communicate         c. being communicated         d. having communicated
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:be used to doing选a
单选

what can we learn from susan boyle’s success

a. it’s never too old to learn.
b. it’s easier to succeed at the age of 47.
c. if you have a dream, try to make it come true!
d. if you are not able to study well, to be a singer instead.
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:根据短文描述可知苏珊大妈小时候犯有学习障碍症,但是她喜欢唱歌,经过自己的努力,从而建立了自己的自信。故选c。
单选

a. workers            b. injuries            c. persons               d. people

[答案]b
[解析]讲解:如果地板湿滑,地毯破损 也会导致办公伤害。选b
单选

he bought an i-pad as a present for his sister,                       made her very happy.

a.that             b. what              c. which                  d. who
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:由which引导的非限定性从句,指代前面整个句子。选c
免责声明:本文系本网编辑转载,转载目的在于传递更多信息,并不代表本网赞同其观点和对其真实性负责。如涉及作品内容、凯发体育入口的版权和其它问题,请联系凯发国际首页 400-672-5597 第一时间删除内容。