扫码加老师微信,免费获取低分升本科指导
对接全国优质低分升学渠道

2023年安徽水利水电职业技术学院单招英语模拟试题,育龙单招网没能为大家收集到,但我们提供了往年的单招英语模拟题,大家可以进行了解和备考。

单选

a. much           b. far           c. long           d. away

[答案]d
[解析]讲解:【解析】距离 away from表示距离……多远
单选

a. at         b. with          c. to           d. from

[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】纸上有这样的字。用with选b
单选

don’t be afraid of asking for help _____ it is needed.

a. unless                b. since                        c. although                  d. when
\r\n
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:【解析】根据句义,当需要帮助事不要害怕寻求帮助。选d
单选
\r\n passage a

\r\ni was walking along the deserted main street of a small seaside town in the north of england looking somewhere to make a phone call.my car had broken down outside the town and i wanted to get in touch with the automobile association.low gray clouds were drifting across the sky and there was a cold damp wind blowing off the sea.it had rained in the night and water was dripping from the bare trees that lined the street.i was glad that i was wearing a thick coat.
\r\ni could see no call box, nor was there anyone at that early hour i could ask.i had thought i might find a shop selling the sunday papers or a milkman doing his job, but the town was completely dead.
\r\nthen suddenly i found what i was looking for.there was a small post office, and almost hidden from sight in a dark narrow street next to it was the town's only public call box, which badly needed a coat of paint, i hurried forward but stopped in astonishment when i saw through the dirty glass that there was a man inside.he was very fat, and was wearing a cheap blue plastic raincoat and rubber boots.i could not see his face - he was bending forward over the phone with his back pressed against the glass and didn't even raise his head at the sound of my coming nearer and nearer.carefully and surprisedly, i remained standing a few feet away and lit a cigarette to wait my turn.it was when i threw the dead match on the ground that i noticed something bright red trickling from under the call box door.

the author was walking through the small seaside town__________.
\r\na.late morning b.before midnight
\r\nc.early morning d.late evening
\r\n
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:【解析】从描述中可以判断是一大早low gray clouds were drifting across the sky and there was a cold damp wind blowing off the sea.it had rained in the night。the town was completely dead。选c
单选

qin shihuang thought the great wall could______.

a. keep the enemy out of his country  
b. keep his body in it
c. be visited by all the people             
d. make his country beautiful
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:【解析】第三段最后一句可知选a
单选

the young officer wanted to telephone his mother to tell her________.

a. that he was now at the station
b. when his train would arrive
c. when the train would leave
d. that he was going to visit her
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:第一段on his way home, he wanted to telephone his mother to tell her the time of his train可知选b
单选

this computer (a)was (b)made (c)by beijing (d)last year.

[答案]c
[解析]讲解:by--in 在北京做的,而不是被北京做的。
单选

this passage is likely taken from________.

a、a newspaper
b、a popular science book
c、the history of the factory
d、a trade agreement
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:从文章的语言的正式和文章内容判断是出自新闻。选a
单选

our dog gave birth to four puppies early yesterday morning, two of ______ died soon afterwards, though.

a. those            b. them              c. whom               d. which
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:which引导的非限定性从句,用逗号隔开。选d
单选

the underlined word “borrow” means_______.

a. read and write with no help from another person
b. use for a short time and then return
c. like very much
d. lend
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:b    borrow意为“借”,即使用一段时间后归还,故答案为b。
免责声明:本文系本网编辑转载,转载目的在于传递更多信息,并不代表本网赞同其观点和对其真实性负责。如涉及作品内容、凯发体育入口的版权和其它问题,请联系凯发国际首页 400-672-5597 第一时间删除内容。
2023-05-16 08:37:49
2023-04-14 13:25:15
2023-01-31 13:31:42
2023-01-14 16:14:47