扫码加老师微信,免费获取低分升本科指导
对接全国优质低分升学渠道

2023年安徽新闻出版职业技术学院单招英语模拟试题,育龙单招网没能为大家收集到,但我们提供了往年的单招英语模拟题,大家可以进行了解和备考。

单选
\r\n passage a

\r\n

\r\n     diana jacobs thought her family had a workable plan to pay for college for her 21-year-old twin sons: a combination of savings, income, scholarships, and a modest amount of borrowing. then her husband lost his job, and the plan fell apart.

\r\n

\r\n    “i have two kids in college, and i want to say ‘come home,’ but at the same time i want to provide them with a good education,” says jacobs.

\r\n

\r\n the jacobs family did work out a solution: they asked and received more aid form the schools, and each son increased his borrowing to the maximum amount through the federal(联邦政府的) loan program. they will each graduate with $20,000 of debt, but at least they will be able to finish school.

\r\n

\r\n     with unemployment rising, financial aid administrators expect to hear more families like the jacobs. more students are applying for aid, and more families expect to need student loans. college administrators are concerned that they will not have enough aid money to go around.

\r\n

\r\n     at the same time, tuition continues to rise. a report from the national center for public policy and higher education found that college tuition and fees increased 439% from 1982 to 2007, while average family income rose just 147%. student borrowing has more than doubled in the last decade,

\r\n

\r\n     “if we go on this way for another 25 years, we won’t have an affordable system of higher education,” says patrick m. callan, president of the center. “the middle class families have been financing it through debt. they will send kids to college whatever it takes, even if that means a huge amount of debt.”

\r\n

\r\n     financial aid administrators have been having a hard time as many companies decide that student loans are not profitable enough and have stopped making them. the good news, however, is that federal loans account for about three quarters of student borrowing, and the government says that money will flow uninterrupted.

\r\n

 according to paragraph 1, why did the plan of jacobs family fail?
\r\na. the twins wasted too much money.
\r\nb. the father was out of work.
\r\nc. their saving ran out.
\r\nd. the family fell apart.
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】由第一段第三行可知。lose one’s job=be out of job
单选

_____ still needs to be discussed.

a. how is the plan to be carried out
b. how the plan is to be carried out
c. why is the plan carried out
d. why the plan carried out

[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】主语从句,且时态为一般现在时。可排除acd。这个计划如何被实施仍旧需要讨论。
单选

mary gets up early _____ sunday mornings.

a. in                b. for               c. at              d. on
\r\n
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:【解析】在每周日早上。要用on
单选

volunteers want to get                  when they help others.

a. money      b. computers      c. nothing       d.love
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:细节题:从第三段的句子:“as a volunteer,i don’t want to get anything.可知自愿者帮助别人是不想得到什么的。选c
单选

she  hopes  (a)you  and  i  (b)to  (c)come  back  (d)in  two  days.

[答案]b
[解析]讲解:b删除 因为hope后跟的是宾语从句。wish sb to do
hope to do,不能跟人。
单选

in japan, the newspapers collected by children                  

a are given to poor people.
b are used as reading materials.
c are recycled.
d are used as prizes.
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:in japan, certain cities give children weekly supplies of tissue paper and toilet paper in exchange for a weekly collection of newspapers.
单选

how long will the stop smoking course last?

a. for four weeks.          b. for three hours.           c. for a week.       d.five  weeks
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:上课时间为一月的2,9,16,23四次,可知是四周,选a
单选

he likes music and spends a lot of time ____________ the guitar.

a. practicing to play
b. to practice playing
c. practicing playing
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:解析:spend time doing. practice doing 选c
单选

a、naming                 b、giving                 c、signing                   d、reading

[答案]c
[解析]讲解:由于对女性的歧视,勃朗蒂姐妹将她们的书署名为男性的名词。sign表示签字,签名。选c
单选

the underlined word “borrow” means_______.

a. read and write with no help from another person
b. use for a short time and then return
c. like very much
d. lend
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:b    borrow意为“借”,即使用一段时间后归还,故答案为b。
免责声明:本文系本网编辑转载,转载目的在于传递更多信息,并不代表本网赞同其观点和对其真实性负责。如涉及作品内容、凯发体育入口的版权和其它问题,请联系凯发国际首页 400-672-5597 第一时间删除内容。
2023-05-16 08:37:49
2023-01-10 10:03:53
2023-01-08 16:04:22
2020-07-15 08:22:02
2021-03-24 10:30:23