扫码加老师微信,免费获取低分升本科指导
对接全国优质低分升学渠道

2023年云南交通运输职业学院单招英语模拟试题,育龙单招网没能为大家收集到,但我们提供了往年的单招英语模拟题,大家可以进行了解和备考。

单选

the purpose of giving free magazines is to _.

a.catch your attention to the bank
b.express your ideas and opinions
c.help you make more money
d.tell interesting stories
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:【解析】在mega magazine included的第一句我们可以得知这本免费的书中尽是帮人生财的好方法。
单选
\r\n passage c

\r\nscientists have found that shopping daily can help one live longer. the research was done on 1,850 elderly people who were living alone at home. they were asked how often they went shopping, with choices from never to every day.
\r\nnearly half of them never or seldom shopped during the week, and around one in four shopped between two and four times a week. a further 17% shopped every day, and the rest shopped just once a week. almost two thirds of them were under the age of 75. just over a half were men.
\r\nthose who went shopping more than once a week were men and between the ages of 65 and 70. they were also smokers and drinkers, who had better health, took exercise every day and had a lot of friends. those who shopped daily lived longer than those who shopped less often. those who shopped daily were 27% less likely to die, with men daily shoppers 28% less likely to die and women shoppers 23% less likely to die.
\r\nthe researchers said that shopping could be a good method for good health to begin with, but suggested that shopping itself may improve health, by having a good supply of food to keep healthy meals, for example.
\r\nshopping among the elderly may not always be about buying things, but about looking for friends or taking exercise, which is easier to do than more formal exercise that usually requires interest and energy.
\r\nthe findings dispel the idea that good health only depends on physical activity; taking part in social activities in later life may also be good for better health.
\r\ndavid oliver, a professor at city university, london, said, “the findings made sense. what the researchers have shown is that continuing to shop is good for happiness and good health.”

he study was made by ______.
\r\na. comparing likes and dislikes of the elderly
\r\nb. examining how often old people went shopping
\r\nc. looking at how elderly people went out
\r\nd. collecting information about shoppers
\r\n
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:【解析】从第一段可知通过调查独居老人多久购物一次来做研究。
单选

it was____ film that i fell asleep.

a.so boring         b.such boring              c.such a bored               d. such a boring
\r\n
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:【解析】so/such...that...用法 so adj that...或者such a/an adj n that... the film was so boring that i fell asleep.
单选

it is never too late to learn, ______?

a. is it        b. isn’t it        c. does it       d. doesn’t it
\r\n
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:【解析】反义疑问句遵循前肯后否,前否后肯。前句中含有never否定词,后句用肯定,is it?选a
单选

ear

a. bear             b. there             c. hear             d. pear
\r\n
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:【解析】ear [ɪə]    a.[eə]     b.[eə]     c.[ɪə]      d.[eə]选c
单选

__________ is on september 10.

a. mother’s day       b. national day         c. teacher’s day      d.chistmas  day
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:九月十日教师节选c
单选

a. follow               b. follows            c. to follow              d .followed

[答案]c
[解析]讲解:it is adj to do sth.选c
单选

what does the underlined word “security” mean?

a.质量               b安全             c 信誉          d.诚信
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:it’s very safe and convenient ( 便利的),选b
单选

please tell him to call me as soon as he ______.

a. comes back          b. will come back                c. is come back                d. came back
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:as soon as 遵循主将从现。主句祈使句表将来。从句用现在时a
单选

      when i was nine years old, i used to go to the post office with my mother, sending greeting cards to my aunt in singapore. to me, these trips were really     21    memories. and receiving mail through a mailbox outside our gate was just as exciting. my small hands could     22    get the mail without using a key! i always couldn’t wait to see how much i was    23   . oh, a letter! from singapore! i would run back home and show it to my     24     . when there was a letter for me, i wouldn’t run—i would open it right there.
      after my family moved back to singapore, i      25     going to the post office. years later, my company sent me to shanghai, and the post office found me again. two years ago i celebrated my    26      with five friends on top of the mountain in longsheng, china. at sunrise we     27     up to a beautiful view from the mountain top. later in the afternoon, as we were going    28    the mountain and returning from the sunrise viewing place, a     29      shop caught our attention. it only sold noodles, coffee and had a china      30     sign.
       we asked the owner if she could really send mail. she happily said yes. it seemed hard to believe,    31    we were at the highest top of the mountain. i picked one postcard out and asked my friends to write     32      a birthday note. we bought a stamp, wrote some notes and gave the shop owner the postcard.
       three weeks later, i arrived home and     33     my mailbox: hello, postcard! i broke into a big smile.
that birthday postcard attracted me again to the post office and all its delights. i had     34    the post office all these years. today i     35     send postcards to friends. and every time i am at the post office buying stamps, i cannot help but smile—how one postcard will make its way across the world and brighten up someone’s day.

a. bad             b. poor              c. good             d. short
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:联系后一句描述,可知此处指的是这些旅程对我来说是不错的记忆。故选c,好的,不错的。
免责声明:本文系本网编辑转载,转载目的在于传递更多信息,并不代表本网赞同其观点和对其真实性负责。如涉及作品内容、凯发体育入口的版权和其它问题,请联系凯发国际首页 400-672-5597 第一时间删除内容。
2023-04-26 09:39:12
2023-04-26 09:38:59
2023-01-10 08:18:31
2023-01-07 21:32:51
2021-05-10 13:06:12