扫码加老师微信,免费获取低分升本科指导
对接全国优质低分升学渠道

2023年兰州石化职业技术学院单招英语模拟试题,育龙单招网没能为大家收集到,但我们提供了往年的单招英语模拟题,大家可以进行了解和备考。

单选

institute( )

a.bury          b.minute           c.hurry          d.human  
\r\n
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:【解析】institute [ju:]       a [e]     b[i]     c[ʌ]     d[ju:]故选d
单选

some scientists think the italian violin makers                               .

a.  did not know much about violins        
b. were lucky
c. used many kinds of wood                   
d. knew something secret
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:【解析】一些科学家认为意大利小提琴制作者知道一些制作的秘密。人们对于以前的小提琴制作工艺做了很多猜想和尝试但都没有成功。最后一段第三行一些科学家认为秘密在于使用的漆,但是没人知道以前的琴匠在漆中加了什么进去。
单选

what do you suppose happened to the man in the call box?

a.he slept.
b.he was too fat to move around.
c.he was lost in his important phone call.
d.he had most probably been killed.
[答案]d
[解析]讲解:【解析】从最后一句可以推断.it was when i threw the dead match on the ground that i noticed something bright red trickling from under the call box door.红色的应该是血。选d
单选

the captain lives________ home with his mother.

a. at           b. by            c. on             d. near
[答案]a
[解析]讲解:at home在家(固定搭配)
单选

the stamps _______ me a lot of money, but i think it was well worth it.

a. paid             b. spent             c. cost            d. took
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:sth cost sb some money
单选

which of the following statements is not true?

a. today’s children are quite different from those 15 years ago.
b. children should be encouraged to do what they can do.
c. computers are of great help to children in their studies.
d. it is a bad thing for children to depend on their parents too much.
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:now teachers, faced with children who have been developing at their own pace for the past 15 years,a正确。读第三段和最后一段可知,家长要学会对孩子说“不”,让他们自己去做力所能及的事情。b正确。电脑对孩子的学习有很大的帮助。文中没有明确提到,故c错误。孩子们过多依赖父母不好。这是正确的,因此作者呼吁家长不要把孩子的事全揽到自己身上,要让孩子自己动手。选c
单选

a. place                 b. school                     c. way                            d. road

[答案]c
[解析]讲解:根据下文的内容,可知说的是学习知识的方法,故选c
单选

who is famous for the song “take me home, country roads”?

a. a farmer in the countryside.      
b.a person who moved to towns         
c. john denver.    
d. a city man
[答案]c
[解析]讲解:细节理解题。根据短文最后一段描述,可知约翰丹沃以“乡村路带我回家”这首歌而闻名。故选c。
单选

passage b

typing

   this course is for those who want to learn to type, as well as those who want to improve their typing. the course is not common. you are tested in the first class and begin practicing at one of eight different skill levels. this allows you to learn at your own speed. each program lasts 20 hours. bring your own paper.

course fee(费用):$125        matericls:$25

two hours each evening for two weeks .new classes begin every two weeks. this course is taught by a number of professional business education teachers who have successfully taught trying courses before.

understanding computers

   this twelve-hour course is for people who do not know very much about computers, but who need to learn about them. you will learn what computers are, what they can and can’t do and how to use them.

course fee:$75      jan.4,7,11,14,18      wed.& sat. 9:00-11:30 a.m. equipment fee:$10

   david is a professor of computer science at beijing university. he has over twenty years of experience in computer field.

stop smoking

   do you want to stop smoking ?have you already tried to stop and failed? now is the time to stop smoking using the latest methods. you can stop smoking ,and this twelve-hour course will help you do it.

course fee:$30       jan.2.9,16,23      mon.2:00-5:00 p.m

   dr john is a practicing psychologist who has helped hundreds of people stop smoking.

if you choose the understanding computers course, you will have classes_______.

a. from monday to sunday      
b. on wednesday and saturday        
c. on saturday and sunday
d. from  wednesday and saturday 
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:understanding computers 每周授课时间是周三和周六早上9点到11点半。选b
单选

speaker a: hi, alice. i’d like you to meet my friend, michael.
speaker b: nice to meet you, michael. my name is alice.
speaker c: ______________________________________

a.thank you. my name is michael.
b.nice to meet you too. alice.
c.i’m glad to see you again.
[答案]b
[解析]讲解:问候语及答语。选b
免责声明:本文系本网编辑转载,转载目的在于传递更多信息,并不代表本网赞同其观点和对其真实性负责。如涉及作品内容、凯发体育入口的版权和其它问题,请联系凯发国际首页 400-672-5597 第一时间删除内容。
2023-02-10 09:26:02
2023-01-18 10:48:05
2020-12-05 09:16:09
2014-05-15 14:30:17
2019-12-18 10:45:42